Port Louis: GMT +4 hours
BOARD OF INVESTMENT   

Working in Mauritius

An occupation permit allows a non-national to work in Mauritius. It is both a work and a residence permit. A complete application is made through the Board of Investment to the Passport and Immigration Office. Applicants must register with the Board of Investment and registration is done at the same time that an application is submitted.

An investor, a professional or a self-employed person may be eligible under the following conditions:


Investor The business activity should generate a turnover exceeding MRU 4 million annually with an initial investment of USD100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency. If there is more than one investor in the same company applying for an Occupation Permit, the turnover criteria should apply in respect of each applicant (i.e MRU 8 million for two applicants, MRU 12 million for three applicants, and so on)
Professional Basic salary should exceed MRU 45,000 monthly. However, the basic salary for the category Professional in the ICT Sector should exceed MRU 30, 000 monthly.

Professionals should show proof of Academic qualifications in their respective fields.
Self-employed Income from the business activity should exceed MRU 600,000 annually with an initial investment of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency.

It takes three days to process and obtain an occupation permit which is issued for a maximum period of three years.

The dependents of an occupation permit holder may also apply for residence permits.